Township Budget Draft

The Township Budget (Draft) for fiscal year 2025/2026 is available at the front desk and on the website here.

Thank you LVD!!

THANK YOU LVD!!!

On behalf of the Watersmeet Township Board of Trustees, we would like to send out a huge Thank You to the Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (“LVD”) for their generous contribution of $74,900 of 2% funds from their casino revenues to the Township!
LVD’s significant financial contribution will help the Township provide emergency services to our entire community by assisting the Police and Fire Departments to purchase necessary equipment. And a portion of these funds will help pay for road maintenance in the downtown area and for snowmobile trail maintenance as well as contributing to next year’s fireworks.
THANK YOU LVD for being such a vital and contributing part of our Township!!!

Public Notice: Board of Review Meeting

 

PUBLIC NOTICE
Watersmeet Township
Board of Review

Organization Meeting: Tuesday, March 4th, 11:00 am (canceled)

Rescheduled for March 7, 2025 at 1:00 pm

 First Meeting: Wednesday, March 12th, 3:00pm–9:00pm

Second Meeting: Thursday, March 13th, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Meetings take place at: Watersmeet Township Community Center N4689 First Street, Watersmeet MI

K-9 Ragnar from the Lac Vieux Desert Police Department

On January 14, 2025, Sergeant Dakotah Callison and K-9 Ragnar from the Lac Vieux Desert Police Department visited the Watersmeet School for a special demonstration and educational event. The K-9 team conducted a narcotics search around the school grounds, showcasing Ragnar’s skills in detection. Students also had the opportunity to watch live demonstrations of the K-9’s training and interact with Ragnar during meet and greet sessions. The event aimed to educate students about law enforcement, safety, and the important role K-9s play in the community.

Board of Trustees Meeting Dates for 2025

The Watersmeet Board of Trustees has set the meeting dates for 2025 to the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 4:30 p.m. in the Watersmeet Community Center, except for the month of March which will be the last Wednesday of the month.

  • January 15, 2025
  • February 19, 2025
  • March 26, 2025
  • April 16, 2025
  • May 21, 2025
  • June 18, 2025
  • July 16, 2025
  • August 20, 2025
  • September 17, 2025
  • October 15, 2025
  • November 19, 2025
  • December 17, 2025

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics – 2024

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics
2024

MonthEMSFireAutoSnowmobileATVTotal Runs
Year To Date18233701207
December13110013
November14310015
October20520023
September18420022
August26500030
July18500023
June16310117
May13100014
April11300014
March12100013
February11000011
January10210012

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics – 2025

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics

2025

MonthEMSFireAutoSnowmobileATVTotal Runs
Year To Date18539330211
December16310018
November10300013
October18310020
September12610014
August18500019
July21300022
June21400024
May15600020
April10100011
March11301015
February16202018
January17000017

 

Planning Commission Meeting Dates for 2025

The Watersmeet Planning Commission has set the meeting dates for 2025 to the 2nd Thursday of each month at 5:30 p.m. in the Watersmeet Community Center.

  • January 9, 2025
  • February 13, 2025
  • March 13, 2025
  • April 10, 2025
  • May 8, 2025
  • June 12, 2025
  • July 10, 2025
  • August 14, 2025
  • September 11, 2025
  • October 9, 2025
  • November 13, 2025
  • December 11, 2025

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 2024 Winter Tax Bills Mistake

Inadvertently, the Summer 2024 tax bills were sent out by mistake by our printers rather than those for Winter 2024. You should be receiving the correct Winter 2024 bill (on Yellow Paper) within the next week. Winter taxes are still payable by 2/14/25 without penalty.

Sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. Contact the treasurer if you have any questions, (906) 358-4501 Ext 111 treaurer@watersmeetmi.gov.

Paul Kemppainen
Watersmeet Township Treasurer